Privacy Policy

Website Policy summary

Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Trinity Teaching School Alliance
C/O The Maltings,
Maltings Road,
Halifax, HX2 9TZ

Owner contact email: dataprotection@trinitytsa.co.uk

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

Google Analytics
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Contacting the User

Phone contact
Personal Data: phone number

Contact form
Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and phone number

Website Full Policy

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage Data, phone number, first name, last name, company name and email address.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Displaying content from external platforms, Contacting the User, Hosting and backend infrastructure and SPAM protection.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

 

Contacting the User

Phone contact (this Website)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data collected: phone number.

Contact form (this Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: company name, email address, first name, last name and phone number.

 

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about Data collection and processing 

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

 Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and legal references 

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment. 

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device. 

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.


Annex 6: Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice: TEACHER SUBJECT SPECIALISM TRAINING (TSST)

The training you are applying for is funded by the Department for Education (DfE). For the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for the personal data processed as part of the evaluation of STEM and MFL teacher supply and recruitment programmes.

How your data will be used

We will share with the DfE personal data, provided by you in your TSST application, in order for the DfE to:

(a) know who is participating in the training;
(b) confirm eligibility and funding for the training;
(c) link the information you provide in your application form to other information about you that they already hold (for example, on the Database of Qualified Teachers and School Workforce Census), or to which it is lawfully permitted access. This is to identify (for example) how many participants go on to teach in the TSST subject they have undertaken;
(d) contact you to take part in research related to your training. Please be aware that, if contacted, you are under no obligation to take part in research.

Your contact details are also shared with CFE Research (an organisation contracted by the DfE) who will use your data as a sampling frame to contact individuals to take part in interviews or surveys, to evaluate the training. CFE may also link the answers from these surveys/interviews to other information within the data, such as subject taught (where applicable). Please note that if contacted, you are under no obligation to take part and you can ask not to participate, or change your mind, at any time. Individuals will not be identified in any results of the evaluation.

Lawful use of your personal data

In lawfully using your data, conditions in the data protection legislation must be met. The relevantcondition for the purpose of TSST is ‘Schedule 2 (5)(c) of the Data Protection Act: that the processingis necessary for the exercise of a function of the Secretary of State of the Department’.

Storing your personal data

All personal data shared with DfE (and its contracted organisations) will be handled securely and only accessed for the purposes of the evaluation of teacher training, recruitment and retention. Your data will only be stored for as long as required for the purpose(s) of this programme, and will then be securely destroyed. Please note that, under section 33 of the Data Protection Act, and in compliance with the relevant conditions, we can lawfully keep personal data processed purely for research purposes indefinitely.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to information about you that we hold;
  • have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing);
  • object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics;
  • not be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

Contact the DfE at www.gov.uk/dfe if you have concerns with this privacy notice.
Contact the Information Commissioner’s website for more details about your data protection rightsat www.ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6- rights.

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint

By applying for TSST, you are giving consent for DfE and its contracted organisations to process your personal data for the purpose of TSST, as stated above. You have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with the use of your personal data, please contact TSST.MAILBOX@education.gov.uk. Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with theInformation Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Last updated: Updates to this privacy notice may be required periodically. Last updated: July 2018.


Participants in Professional Learning Development programmes

Teaching schools collect data about schools and delegates participating in professional development programmes and are therefore required, by the Data Protection Act, to issue a privacy notice to this client group to say why the data is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

How we use information

Collecting information about you helps us give participants the support and care required to foster successful professional learning.  For example, if a participant has any special needs, we need to know what those needs are so that we can tailor specific support within the programme to meet them.

The information and data that we collect informs evaluation of our performance against national key performance indicators in order to make decisions (based on relevant statistics).  We will never use statistics in a way that identifies the client school or the participant(s) from the client school.

We use the information about schools and participants for research and statistical purposes. It is also used to evaluate and develop strategic policy within the Teaching School Alliance. Statistics are reported in such a way that individual schools, MATs, clusters of schools or individual participants cannot be identified from them. We may also use it to support and monitor the impact of our work in schools, specifically regarding:

  • Retention of staff
  • Impact on the quality of teaching, learning and assessment
  • Impact on the effectiveness of leadership
  • Reduction in teacher workload
  • Impact on work/life balance of staff in schools

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • School information (unique reference number, name, address, contact number and administration and invoicing email contact details)
  • Personal information of participants (name, school in which employed, staff contact email, teacher reference number)
  • Specific characteristics (such as special educational, health or dietary requirements)
  • Invoice details (including the agreed cost of the programme) for each participating school
  • Attendance information (for every participant) related to each specific programme (such as sessions attended, number of sessions missed and reasons for absence)
  • Participants’ appraisals of the programmes (including quantifiable measures and evaluations)

Why we collect this information

The information and evaluative documentation is used to:

  • Provide appropriate pastoral care to support the well-being and progress of participants
  • Support the continuing learning and development of participants
  • Evaluate the quality of our training and enable us to make further improvements
  • Assess the likely impact of our development programmes in improving provision in client schools
  • Make certain that schools are made aware of training that is relevant to the professional development of participants or the improvement priorities within the school
  • Ensure value for money for our client schools
  • Enable us to demonstrate that we have met national (DfE) key performance indicators in proving at least 50 days of high quality continuing professional learning in any academic year
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Who we share your information with

We share only two specific categories of information with the DfE:

  • Total number of participants on any programme together with details of the programme content and key learning objectives for the programme
  • A summary of the quantifiable measures together with anonymised examples of statements lifted verbatim from evaluations

The DfE will use this information to assess whether we have met the national key performance indicators and may use this information to support policy development and disseminate good practice. You can email the Department for Education if you want to know more about the information collected and how it is processed.

Issuing privacy notices

This privacy notice is available to all participants of professional learning programmes and those considering taking up one or more of our continuing professional and leadership (CPLD) development programmes. It is clearly displayed on the Trinity Teaching School Alliance website.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use trainee information under the 2018 General Data Protection Regulations in accordance with the Education Act 2011.


Schools in receipt of school improvement support

Teaching schools collect data about schools in receipt of school-to-school support. This will include some data relating to the performance of staff and groups of pupils. The Data Protection Act therefore requires us to issue a privacy notice to the school to say why the data is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

How we use information

Collecting specific information about the performance of leaders and staff in school and, in particular the impact of their work on pupil progress and attainment, helps us tailor a package of suitable support in order to improve the impact of leadership, teaching, learning, assessment on pupil outcomes.  For example, if a member of staff has any special needs, we need to know what those needs are so that we can tailor specific support within the overall package to meet them.

The information and data that we collect informs evaluation of the impact of our support against national key performance indicators. As a result, accurate and measurable next steps can be identified, based on relevant quantifiable data (pupil outcomes) and monitoring of learning.  This is all recorded on a deployment form, which is regularly updated and shared with senior leaders and the governing body. It is not shared with anyone other than the staff and governors identified at the outset of the school-to-school support project and referred to only by role. The impact is collated from this form for mandatory DfE reporting but the reporting of impact does not identify any member of staff in the client school nor does it identify any achievement data or judgements around the quality of leadership, teaching or learning.

We use the information about client schools for research and statistical purposes. It is also used to evaluate and develop strategic policy within the Teaching School Alliance. Statistics are reported in such a way that staff, governors, pupils or parents from client schools or MATs cannot be identified from them. We may also use it to support and monitor the effectiveness of our system leaders working in client schools, specifically regarding:

  • Impact on the effectiveness of leadership, including governance
  • Impact on the quality of teaching, learning and assessment
  • Impact on behaviour, personal development and welfare of pupils
  • Impact on pupil outcomes
  • Retention of staff
  • Reduction in teacher workload
  • Impact on work/life balance of staff in schools

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • School information (unique reference number, name, address, contact number and administration and invoicing email contact details)
  • Trigger for and intended timescale for intervention (no details of staff, governors or pupils)
  • Roles of key staff and governors, but not contact details, set out in the deployment plan but not shared outside the client school
  • Pupil data related to the objectives set out in the deployment plan but not shared outside the client school
  • Participants’ appraisals of the quality of our support (including quantifiable measures and evaluations)
  • Outcomes from the support in key broad categories that do not identify staff, pupils or pupil data

Why we collect this information

The information and evaluative documentation is used to:

  • Match and provide appropriate school-to-school support to each client school
  • Support the continuing learning and development of key staff and governors and therefore improve outcomes for pupils
  • Evaluate the quality of our support and enable us to make further improvements
  • Assess the impact of support in client schools on leadership, teaching, learning and pupil outcomes
  • Ensure value for money for our client schools
  • Enable us to demonstrate that we have met national (DfE) key performance indicators in providing at least 30 days of high quality school-to-school support
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Who we share your information with

The deployment form is shared only with those staff identified within it (by role only) as well as the head teacher and governing body. It is shared with anyone outside the client school.

We share only two specific categories of information with the DfE:

  • Triggers for intervention (support), timescale and intended outcomes on broad areas (including pupil outcomes but with no data)
  • A summary of the outcomes (no staff, pupils or data identified) together with anonymised case studies (put together and submitted by school leaders)

The DfE will use this information to assess whether we have met the national key performance indicators and may use this information to support policy development and disseminate good practice. You can email the Department for Education if you want to know more about the information collected and how it is processed.

Issuing privacy notices

This privacy notice is available to all client schools and those considering taking up school-to-school support. It is clearly displayed on the Trinity Teaching School Alliance website and is sent to all client schools with the contract of support.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use trainee information under the 2018 General Data Protection Regulations in accordance with the Education Act 2011.


Privacy Notice – Trainees

Teaching schools collect personal data about trainees and are therefore required, by the Data Protection Act, to issue a privacy notice to trainees to say why the data is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

How we use information

Collecting information about you helps us give you the support and care that you need.  For example, if you have any special needs, we need to know what those needs are so that we can tailor specific support to meet them. .

The information and data that we collect informs evaluation of our performance against national key performance indicators in order to make decisions (based on relevant statistics).  We will never use statistics in a way that identifies you, other than in mandatory reporting requirements for trainees to gain qualified teacher status.

We use the information about trainees for research and statistical purposes. It is also used to evaluate and develop strategic policy within the Teaching School Alliance. Statistics are reported in such a way that individual trainees cannot be identified from them. We may also use it to support and monitor the impact of our work in schools, for example regarding recruitment and retention of staff – our impact on the workforce.

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (name, address, contact email, contact telephone number, teacher reference number, history of education, record of qualifications, history of employment, references, DBS check)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and special educational or health requirements)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and reasons for absence)

Why we collect this information

Progress data towards outcomes against the Trainee Teacher Standards is used to:

  • Support trainee learning
  • Monitor and report on trainee progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care to support the well-being and progress of trainees
  • Assess the quality of our service
  • Contribute to references for employment
  • Enable us to demonstrate that we have met national (DfE) key performance indicators in proving at least 15 trainees have successfully completed their training with us
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Who we share your information with

We are required to pass on some of the information we collect (including the names of individual trainees and outcomes against Initial Teacher Training Standards) to the Department for Education (known as the DfE). This is to enable validation of a teacher reference number (TRN) and qualified teacher status (QTS). The DfE will use this information to assess whether we have met the national key performance indicators and mayuse this information to support policy development and disseminate good practice. You can email the Department for Education if you want to know more about the information collected and how it is processed.

Issuing privacy notices

This privacy notice is available to all trainees and prospective trainees. It is clearly displayed on the Trinity Teaching School Alliance website. It is also issued as part of the induction pack for trainees who begin preparation for a career in teaching within the Teaching School Alliance.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use trainee information under the 2018 General Data Protection Regulations in accordance with the Education Act 2011.