Privacy Notice2018-05-22T08:10:08+00:00

Privacy Notice- CPLD

PRIVACY NOTICE

PARTICIPANTS IN PROFESSIONAL LEARNING DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Teaching schools collect data about schools and delegates participating in professional development programmes and are therefore required, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, to issue a privacy notice to this client group to say why the data is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

How we use information

Collecting information about you helps us give participants the support and care required to foster successful professional learning.  For example, if a participant has any special needs, we need to know what those needs are so that we can tailor specific support within the programme to meet them.

The information and data that we collect informs evaluation of our performance against national key performance indicators in order to make decisions (based on relevant statistics).  We will never use statistics in a way that identifies the client school or the participant(s) from the client school.

We use the information about schools and participants for research and statistical purposes. It is also used to evaluate and develop strategic policy within the Teaching School Alliance. Statistics are reported in such a way that individual schools, MATs, clusters of schools or individual participants cannot be identified from them. We may also use it to support and monitor the impact of our work in schools, specifically regarding:

  • Retention of staff

  • Impact on the quality of teaching, learning and assessment

  • Impact on the effectiveness of leadership

  • Reduction in teacher workload

  • Impact on work/life balance of staff in schools

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

·         School information (unique reference number, name, address, contact number and administration and invoicing email contact details)

·         Personal information of participants (name, school in which employed, staff contact email, teacher reference number)

·         Specific characteristics (such as special educational, health or dietary requirements)

·         Invoice details (including the agreed cost of the programme) for each participating school

·         Attendance information (for every participant) related to each specific programme (such as sessions attended, number of sessions missed and reasons for absence)

·         Participants’ appraisals of the programmes (including quantifiable measures and evaluations)

Why we collect this information

The information and evaluative documentation is used to:

  • Provide appropriate pastoral care to support the well-being and progress of participants

  • Support the continuing learning and development of participants

  • Evaluate the quality of our training and enable us to make further improvements

  • Assess the likely impact of our development programmes in improving provision in client schools

  • Make certain that schools are made aware of training that is relevant to the professional development of participants or the improvement priorities within the school

  • Ensure value for money for our client schools

  • Enable us to demonstrate that we have met national (DfE) key performance indicators in proving at least 50 days of high quality continuing professional learning in any academic year

  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Who we share your information with

We share only two specific categories of information with the DfE:

·         Total number of participants on any programme together with details of the programme content and key learning objectives for the programme

·         A summary of the quantifiable measures together with anonymised examples of statements lifted verbatim from evaluations

The DfE will use this information to assess whether we have met the national key performance indicators and may use this information to support policy development and disseminate good practice. You can email the Department for Education if you want to know more about the information collected and how it is processed.

Issuing privacy notices

This privacy notice is available to all participants of professional learning programmes and those considering taking up one or more of our continuing professional and leadership (CPLD) development programmes. It is clearly displayed on the Trinity Teaching School Alliance website.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

In order for processing to be lawful under article 6 of the GDPR, we have to be able to demonstrate our use falls into one of six conditions.

Where we process personal data to perform our function as a teaching school and training provider we do so on the basis this is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations with our trainees and delegates.

Some uses may be attributed to legitimate use. Whilst not essential to the contract, these are necessary to effectively and efficiently support the organisations with which we work.

Where we share data with relevant government organisations, we do so as part of our statutory requirements as a Teaching school, qualified under GDPR as a legal obligation

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact dataprotection@trinitytsa.co.uk

You also have the right to:

•               Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

•               Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

•               Object to decisions being taken by automated means

•               In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

•               A right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: dataprotection@trinitytsa.co.uk and our Data Protection Office (DPO) will look to respond.

Reviewed May 2018