Privacy Notice2018-05-22T09:14:13+00:00

Privacy Notice- School Direct Trainees

PRIVACY NOTICE – TRAINEES

As a Teaching school we collect personal data about trainees and are therefore required, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, to issue a privacy notice to trainees to say why the data is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

How we use information

Collecting information about you helps us give you the support and care that you need.  For example, if you have any special needs, we need to know what those needs are so that we can tailor specific support to meet them.

The information and data that we collect informs evaluation of our performance against national key performance indicators in order to make decisions (based on relevant statistics).  We will never use statistics in a way that identifies you, other than in mandatory reporting requirements for trainees to gain qualified teacher status.

We use the information about trainees for research and statistical purposes. It is also used to evaluate and develop strategic policy within the Teaching School Alliance. Statistics are reported in such a way that individual trainees cannot be identified from them. We may also use it to support and monitor the impact of our work in schools, for example regarding recruitment and retention of staff – our impact on the workforce.

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

·         Personal information (name, address, contact email, contact telephone number, teacher reference number, history of education, record of qualifications, history of employment, references, DBS check)

·         Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and special educational or health requirements)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and reasons for absence)

Why we collect this information

Progress data towards outcomes against the Trainee Teacher Standards is used to:

 

  • Support trainee learning

  • Monitor and report on trainee progress

  • Provide appropriate pastoral care to support the well-being and progress of trainees

  • Assess the quality of our service

  • Contribute to references for employment

  • Enable us to demonstrate that we have met national (DfE) key performance indicators in proving at least 15 trainees have successfully completed their training with us

  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Who we share your information with

We are required to pass on some of the information we collect (including the names of individual trainees and outcomes against Initial Teacher Training Standards) to the Department for Education (known as the DfE). This is to enable validation of a teacher reference number (TRN) and qualified teacher status (QTS). The DfE will use this information to assess whether we have met the national key performance indicators and may use this information to support policy development and disseminate good practice. You can email the Department for Education if you want to know more about the information collected and how it is processed.

Issuing privacy notices

This privacy notice is available to all trainees and prospective trainees. It is clearly displayed on the Trinity Teaching School Alliance website. It is also issued as part of the induction pack for trainees who begin preparation for a career in teaching within the Teaching School Alliance.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

In order for processing to be lawful under article 6 of the GDPR, we have to be able to demonstrate our use falls into one of six conditions.

Where we process personal data to perform our function as a teaching school we do so on the basis this is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations with our trainees.

Some uses may be attributed to legitimate use. Whilst not essential to the contract, these are necessary to effectively and efficiently support the organisations with which we work.

Where we share data with relevant government organisations, we do so as part of our statutory requirements as a Teaching school, qualified under GDPR as a legal obligation.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact dataprotection@trinitytsa.co.uk

You also have the right to:

•               Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

•               Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

•               Object to decisions being taken by automated means

•               In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

•               A right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: dataprotection@trinitytsa.co.uk and our Data Protection Office (DPO) will look to respond.

Reviewed May 2018